← All questions

How do I claim medical expenses on my tax return?

by: Better Tax

The basics

If you had out-of-pocket medical expenses, you may be eligible for a tax credit. If an insurance plan (or similar) reimbursed a portion of your bill, you can only claim the remaining amount that you paid yourself.

Common eligible expenses that qualify
  • Payments to qualified medical professionals like dentists, optometrists, psychologists, and physiotherapists.
  • Medications and drugs that require a prescription and are dispensed by a pharmacist. Over-the-counter medications are not eligible.
  • Prescription eyeglasses, contact lenses, and hearing aids.
  • Essential equipment such as CPAP machines, crutches, pacemakers, and blood sugar monitors.
  • Travel and accommodation costs if you must travel a significant distance to receive medical services not available locally. The rules differ based on the distance you travel. You'll need to calculate your eligible amount (there are specific CRA rules), then enter your total travel expenses in Better Tax. Learn more about what travel expenses qualify and how to calculate your claim.
  • Costs associated with attendant care or care in a nursing home. We'll help you figure out if claiming these expenses or the disability amount gives you a better result when you optimize your return.

This list is not exhaustive. Learn more from the CRA.

Individual vs. aggregate amounts

You don't need to report each medical expense individually—the CRA only receives your total out-of-pocket expenses through NETFILE.

Please note that attendant care expenses, adapted van expenses, and medical moving expenses must be properly categorized; anything else can be classified as "other medical expense".

Any 12-month period

Most people claim medical expenses for the calendar year (January 1 to December 31). However, if you want to use a different 12-month period ending in 2025 because it is more beneficial to you you'll need to keep detailed records and calculate your claim yourself. We don't track your 12-month period in Better Tax.

Keep your receipts

You do not need to submit your receipts with your tax return. However, you should hold on to your receipts for 7 years in case the CRA asks to see them.

Which return?

Better Tax is designed for you to report each person's medical expenses on their own profile. If you have a partner and/or children under 18 you can choose to report them on your own profile instead; do not report them twice.

For dependants age 18 and older: report their expenses on their own profiles. We'll automatically transfer them to you.

Slip expenses

Expenses from your T4 and T4A slips will be added automatically.

Last updated: